Skip to main content
Zoho Zia logo

Zoho Zia

Zoho's built-in AI assistant that runs across its business software suite

Editorially reviewedChecked Sep 2026How we review
productivity#made in india#ai assistant#crm#business intelligence
Free trial API Teams Mobile app
Toolglade’s take

Zia is best understood as a feature set rather than a product with its own price tag, which is both its strength and the thing that trips up buyers comparing it to standalone AI tools. If you already run Zoho CRM, Desk, or the Zoho One bundle, Zia's predictions and assistants come along at no obvious extra per-seat cost, which is a genuinely good deal. If you do not use Zoho, there is no way to adopt Zia by itself. Treat any pricing figure as tied to the specific Zoho edition it ships with, since those change over time. The Zia Agents layer is newer and worth testing rather than taking vendor capability claims at face value.

About Zoho Zia

Zoho Zia is the AI assistant embedded across Zoho's business software suite, offering predictions, sentiment analysis, ticket automation, conversational queries, and, since 2025, no-code Zia Agents. It is bundled into Zoho products rather than sold separately, so it makes most sense for teams already committed to the Zoho ecosystem.

Zia is not a standalone product you buy on its own. It is the artificial-intelligence engine that Zoho embeds across its wide catalog of business apps, surfacing predictions and automation where you already work. In Zoho CRM it scores leads and deals, flags unusual sales activity, reads email sentiment, and suggests the best time to reach a contact. In Zoho Desk it auto-tags and classifies tickets, summarizes threads, and drafts replies; Zoho reports that Desk's Zia sentiment analysis was expanded to 12 languages in April 2026. Other apps get their own Zia touches, such as writing assistance in Mail and attrition prediction in People. Zoho is one of the more unusual companies in enterprise software: it is bootstrapped, privately held, and has taken no venture capital. It was founded in 1996 by Sridhar Vembu and is headquartered with a large presence in Chennai and a rural campus in Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu, India, part of Vembu's long-running push to build technology jobs outside big cities. That independence shapes the product philosophy, which favors an integrated all-in-one suite over point tools. The newer piece is Zia Agents, introduced in 2025, which lets teams deploy prebuilt autonomous agents or build their own in a no-code Agent Studio. Zoho reports that building agents is free and that you pay only for underlying AI model usage, either through a Zoho prepaid plan or your own model key. Because Zia is bundled into Zoho's products rather than priced separately, evaluating it means evaluating the Zoho app it lives inside.

Weighing your options?See how Zoho Zia compares to the alternatives.

TL;DR

Zia is Zoho's embedded AI assistant, spanning CRM, Desk, Analytics, Mail and beyond, with a newer no-code Zia Agents layer. It is bundled into Zoho products rather than priced separately, making it a strong fit for existing Zoho customers and a non-starter for everyone else.

Company overview

Zoho Corporation is a bootstrapped, privately held software company founded in 1996 by Sridhar Vembu. It is notable for taking no venture capital and for building large engineering operations in Chennai and rural Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu, India. Zoho offers a broad suite of business applications, and Zia is the shared AI engine that runs across them.

Product features

Zia provides lead and deal prediction, anomaly detection, email sentiment analysis, ticket auto-classification and summarization, writing assistance, conversational data queries, and voice interaction, depending on the app. Zoho reports Desk sentiment analysis was extended to 12 languages in April 2026. Zia Agents, launched in 2025, add prebuilt and no-code custom autonomous agents via Agent Studio.

Target market

Primarily small and mid-sized businesses and departments already using Zoho apps, with growing reach into larger organizations through the Zoho One bundle. Strongest fit for sales, support, and operations teams.

Buyer personas

End users

Sales reps using CRM lead scoresSupport agents using Desk reply and summary toolsAnalysts querying Zoho Analytics

Buyers

SMB ownersHeads of sales or supportIT/ops leaders standardizing on Zoho

Key influencers

Zoho admins and consultantsRevOps teamsExisting Zoho power users

Ideal customer profile

A small-to-mid-sized business or department already running one or more Zoho apps that wants AI-assisted prediction, automation, and assistance without buying and integrating separate AI tools.

Funding & performance

Zoho is bootstrapped and has raised no external venture funding; it is privately held and reported to be profitable. As a private company it does not publish detailed financials, so revenue and valuation figures from third parties should be treated as estimates.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Comes bundled with Zoho apps at no obvious extra per-seat cost for many editions
  • Deeply integrated into workflows teams already use, so little context switching
  • Backed by a bootstrapped, profitable company with a long track record
  • Covers a broad range of functions: sales, support, analytics, HR, mail
  • Zia Agents adds a no-code path to build custom automation
  • Multi-language sentiment and support features for global teams

Cons

  • Cannot be adopted on its own; you must be a Zoho customer
  • Value and feature depth vary a lot by which Zoho edition you have
  • Advanced Zia features are often gated to higher-tier plans
  • Less flexible than best-of-breed standalone AI tools for any single task
  • Zia Agents is relatively new, so capability claims deserve hands-on testing
  • Prediction quality depends heavily on how much clean data you already have in Zoho

Pricing plans

Included with Zoho CRM (higher editions)
Reported ~$40-$52/user/mo / per user, billed annually
  • Lead and deal prediction
  • Email sentiment
  • Anomaly detection
  • Best-time-to-contact suggestions
Included with Zoho Desk Enterprise
Reported ~$40/agent/mo / per agent, billed annually
  • Ticket auto-tagging and classification
  • Sentiment analysis (multi-language)
  • Reply assistant
  • Ticket summarization
Zoho One bundle
Reported ~$37/user/mo (all-employee, annual) / per user, billed annually
  • Zia across covered Zoho apps
  • Unified suite access
  • Zia Agents (model usage billed separately)
Zia Agents
Contact sales / usage-based
  • Free agent building in Agent Studio (reported)
  • Pay for AI model usage only
  • Prebuilt agent library
  • No-code deployment

Key features

API
Mobile app
Team collaboration
Multi-language
Integrations
Zoho CRM, Zoho Desk, Zoho Books, Zoho Analytics, Zoho Mail, Zoho People, Zoho One
Input types
text, structured data, email, voice
Output types
predictions, text, summaries, charts, recommendations
Best For
existing Zoho customers, SMB sales teams, support teams, operations analysts

Compare key features

View all alternatives →
Feature
Zoho Zia
Dovetail
Vista Social
Pricing
Paid
Freemium
Paid
Free plan
No
Yes
No
Free trial
Yes
No
No
API
Yes
Yes
No
Team support
Yes
Yes
Yes

Frequently asked questions

Can I buy Zoho Zia on its own?+

No. Zia is the AI layer built into Zoho's applications and is bundled with them. You access it by subscribing to a Zoho product such as CRM, Desk, or the Zoho One suite, not as a separate purchase.

Does Zia cost extra on top of my Zoho plan?+

For many editions, core Zia features are included at no extra per-seat charge, though advanced capabilities are often reserved for higher tiers. Zia Agents building is reported as free, with costs only for AI model usage. Confirm specifics with Zoho for your edition.

Is Zoho an Indian company?+

Yes. Zoho was founded in 1996 by Sridhar Vembu and is a bootstrapped, privately held company with a major presence in Chennai and a rural campus in Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu, India.

What are Zia Agents?+

Introduced in 2025, Zia Agents are autonomous AI workers you can deploy from a prebuilt library or build yourself in a no-code Agent Studio, extending Zia from an assistant into task-completing automation.

Reviews

Write a review

Pick a rating
Loading reviews…
Compare

Compare Zoho Zia with other AI tools

Side-by-side pages for pricing, features, and best-fit use cases.

All comparisons →

Featured in these roundups

Similar tools you may like